Literary Collections
[…] fine for an individual is $250,000, and the maximum fine for an

organization is $500,000.)

The Anticounterfeiting Consumer Protection Act of 1996 amended section

2318 by changing the title, by amending subsection (a) to insert "a

computer program or documentation" through to "knowingly traffics in

counterfeit documentation or packaging for a computer program" in lieu

of "a motion picture or other audiovisual work" and by amending

subsection (b)(3) to insert "computer program" after "motion picture."

Pub. L. No. 104-153, 110 Stat. 1386. The Act also amended section

2318(c) by inserting "a copy of a copyrighted computer program or

copyrighted documentation or packaging for a computer program" into

paragraph (3) and by adding paragraph (4). Id. at 1387.

2 The Piracy and Counterfeiting Amendments Act of 1982 added section

2319 to title 18 of the United States Code. Pub. L. No. 97-180, 96

Stat. 91, 92. In 1992, section 2319 was amended by substituting a new